CIMSim2010

 

Second International conference on

 

 

 Computational Intelligence, Modelling and Simulation

Bali, 28 – 30 September 2010

(Click here to view CIMSim2010 CIMSim2009 Proceedings in IEEE Digital Library)

 

 

Important Dates

Call for Papers

Paper Submission

IEEE Paper Templates

Registration

Maps

Flights, Travel, Hotels

Social Events

 

 

Keynote & Tutorial Speakers

TBA
 

Important Dates

Paper Submission:

15 July 2010

 

Notification

Continuous as reviews are completed, it Started on: 10 July 2010

 

 

Registration

(Payment) due:

25 July 2010

Credit Card on EDAS

 

Camera-ready

to CPS server &

copyright form:

30 July 2010

 

Conference Chairs

Suwarno, ITB

Jasmy Yunus, UTM

 

Programme Chairs

Ismail Saad, UMS

Zuwairie Ibrahim, UTM

 

Local Arrangements/

Venue Chairs

 

Ida Ayu Dwi Giriantari,

Udayana University

 

Advisory and Honorary Chairs

 

Prof Marzuki Khalid, UTM

Prof Rrosni Abdullah, USM

Prof Paulus Rihardjo, UNPAR

Prof Rosalam Sarbatly, UMS

 

General Chair

David Al-Dabass

 

General Co-Chair

Ajith Abraham

 

 

EUROSIM

Liaison Chair:

Richard Zobel

 

 

Visa letter

Register for lunch: instructions

Conference Schedule and Scheduled papers

Conference Venue is: Bali Rani Hotel, Jl Kartika Plaza, Kuta, www.baliranihotel.com,

Other hotels/travel

CD Label and ISBN

__________________________________________________

Use template below to format your paper:

 

Word template (MS Word .doc format)

PDF template (PDF format)

Latex template (Latex format)

 

Then submit it through EDAS: http://edas.info

 

Paper Registration: DEADLINE 14 July 2010:  Payment

 

Papers are invited on any aspect of Computational Intelligence, Modelling and Simulation. Manuscripts must be submitted electronically through the EDAS system. The conference will be held in Bali, Indonesia.

 

 

Topics of interest include, but are not limited to:

 

 

- Computational Intelligence

- Neural Networks

- Fuzzy Systems

- Evolutionary Computation

- Autonomous Mental Development

- Adaptive Dynamic Programming and Reinforcement Learning

- Bioinformatics and Bioengineering

- Computational Finance and Economics

- Data Mining

- Games, Virtual Reality and Visualization

- Emergent Technologies

- Intelligent Systems Applications

- Intelligent Systems

- Hybrid Intelligent Systems

- Soft Computing and Hybrid Soft Computing

- Systems Intelligence

- Intelligence Systems

- Control of Intelligent Systems

- Control Intelligence

- e-Science and e-Systems

- Robotics, Cybernetics, Engineering, Manufacturing and Control

- Methodologies, Tools and Operations Research

- Bio-informatics and Bio-Medical Simulation

- Discrete Event and Real Time Systems

- Image, Speech and Signal Processing

- Industry, Business and Management   

- Human Factors and Social Issues

- Energy, Power Generation and Distribution 

- Transport, Logistics, Harbour, Shipping and Marine Simulation

- Supply Chain Management

- Parallel and Distributed Architectures and Systems

- Internet Modelling, Semantic Web and Ontologies

- Mobile/Ad hoc wireless networks, mobicast, sensor placement, target tracking

- Performance Engineering of Computer & Communication Systems

- Circuits, Sensors and Devices

 

Applications: aerospace; remote sensing; wireless communication, intelligence and simulation, electronic circuits and systems; communication and networks; management; games, war/conflict/rebellion modelling, cognitive functions, semantics modelling/ dynamics; manufacturing; robotics; measurement; monitoring; safety critica1 systems; military. 

Exhibitors: manufacturers of software and hardware, publishers, etc., are invited to apply to exhibit their products.

 

 

Submission Guidelines

You are invited to submit:
- full paper of 6 pages for oral presentation, see template,

- proposal to organize a technical session and/or workshop.

Submissions must be original, unpublished work containing new and interesting results that demonstrate current research in all areas of computational intelligence, computer systems and networks, focusing on modelling, simulation and applications in science, technology, business and commerce. Proceedings will be published by Conference Publishing Service (CPS). The conference is jointly organised by UK Simulation Society and Asia Modelling and Simulation Society and supported/co-sponsored by

 

-          EUROSIM

-          European Council for Modelling & Simulation

-          IEEE UK & RI  Section

-          Society for Computer Simulation Int. (SCS)- Europe.

 

Submission implies the willingness of at least one of the authors to register and present the paper. All papers are to be submitted electronically,- see full instructions under Paper Submission below, in PDF or Word format. All papers will be peer reviewed by at least three independent referees of the international program committee.

 

Paper Submission: CIMSim2010 is using EDAS for submission and registration, authors need to:

- create an account with EDAS by clicking on the link below

- open the list of conferences managed by EDAS & find CIMSim2010

- click on Submit button on the right to enter your paper title & abstract

- upload file.

 

Click here to submit paper

 

IEEE Author Kit will be emailed to authors individually upon acceptance of their papers.

 

Paper Templates:

Word template (MS Word .doc format)

PDF template (PDF format)

Latex template (Latex format)

 

Authors of the best papers will be invited to revise and extend their work for publication in a special issue of the International Journal of Simulation: Systems, Science and Technology.

Conference website: http://www.cimsim2010.info 

 

IPC and internaitonal reveiwers

Jasmy Yunus

Rosni Abdullah

Shamin Ahmad

Khalid Al-Begain

David  Al-Dabass

Mikulas Alexik

Saleh  Al-Jufout

Ferda Nur Alpaslan

Shamsudin Amin

Eduard Babulak

Arijit Bhattacharya

Leon Bobrowski

Irfan Syamsuddin

Vesna Bosilj-Vuksic

Fabian Böttinger

Jadranka Bozikov

Felix Breitenecker

Agostino Bruzzon

Piers Campbell

Theodoros Kostis

Hüseyin K. Çakmak

Richard Cant

Andrejs Romanovs

Vlatko Ceric

Sanjay Chaudhary

Yuehui Chen

Russell Cheng

Sung-Bae  Cho

Emilio Corchado

Alan Crispin

Andrzej Dzielinski

Mohammad Essaaidi

Ford Lumban Gaol

Fengge Gao

Xiaohong Gao

Xiao-Zhi Gao

Crina Grosan

Antonio Guasch

Otávio Noura Teixeira 

Sadiq Hussain

Min-Shiang Hwang

Zuwairie Ibrahim

Kunio Igusa

Hisao Ishibuchi

Gerrit Janssens

Andras Javor

Er Meng   Joo

Kai Juslin

Esko Juuso

Nikolaos  Karadimas

Helen Karatza

Arpad Kelemen

Marzuki Khalid

Dong-hwa Kim

Mario Koeppen

Issakki Kosonen

Kambiz Badie

Vincent Lee

Hongbo Liu

Xiangrong Liu

Franco Maceri

Emelio Jimenez Macias

Mahdi Mahfouf

Rashid Mehmood

Yuri Merkuryev

Galina Merkuryeva

Zhou Mingtao

Farshad Moradi

Gaius Mulley

Atulya Nagar

Gaby Neumann

Leonid Novitski

Osamu Ono

Alessandra Orsoni

Jeng-Shyang Pan

Athanasios Pantelous

Charles Patchett

P. Pichappan

Miguel Angel Piera

Henri Pierreval

D K Pra

Marius Radulescu

Fazal Rehman

Marco Remondino

Olaf Ruhle

Paramasivan Saratchandran

Kazunori Sato

Peter Schwartz

Janos Janosy

Rohit Sharma

Igor Skrjanc

Miroslav Snorek

Mo Song

Mojca Indihar Stemberger

K.G. Subramanian

R K Subramanian

Vassilis Tsoulkas

Pandian Vasant

Carlos Martin Vide

Siegfried Wassertheurer

Roland Wertz

Wolfgang Wiechert

Edward Williams

Zhang Yi

Rubiyah Yusof

Daniela Zaharie

Richard Zobel

Borut Zupancic

 

 

Registration (all figures in US$ Currency converter)

Author/

Participant

Student Paper

Student Participant

Registration BEFORE deadline of 14 July 2010

$525

$475

$120

Registration AFTER deadline of 14 July 2010

$560

$490

$150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A minimum of one registration fee is payable for each paper accepted.

When the final version of the paper is uploaded one of the authors should be nominated to attend the conference and present the paper. If this is not done then the organising committee will assume that the first author is the nominated author. The status of the nominated author will determine the registration fee that is payable for that paper. If additional authors wish to attend (and they are not the nominated author for another paper) then an additional registration fee is payable for each such author.

Attendees must pay the registration fee appropriate to their own status.

 

 

CIMSim2010, Scheduled Papers, 71 papers + 2 keynote speakers + 1 Tutorial + 1 Plenary

 

CIMSim2010 Conference Schedule at a Glance

Day-0: Monday 27 September 2010

5pm: Desk opens for early Registration, Bali Rani Hotel

7pm: Welcome get-together, Bali Rani Hotel

 Session Code:  Wed.pm1.B

 

Day: Tue, Wed, Thu    Time: am1, am2, pm1, pm2    Room: A, B, C

Paper Code: see following pages for a full list:          

       Track: A, B, C . .                  B3                   paper number within track

 

Time

Day-1: Tuesday 28 September 2010  (Tutorial + Plenary + 47 papers)

9 – 10.40

Room A (Chair: Al-Dabass):  Opening Session, Tutorial: Prof Durgesh Mishra, and short presentation: Dr Ford Gaol

10.40 -11

Refreshment Break

 

Room A

Room B

Room C

11 – 12.20, 4

Tue.am2.A (Suwarno/Mishra): A1, A2, A3, A4

Tue.am2.B (Giriantari): Z1, Z2, Z3, Z4

Tue.am2.C (Kumara):  Q1, Q4, Q6, W2

12.20-1.20

Lunch

1.20- 3.00, 5

Tue.pm1.A (Oplatkova): A5, A6, A7, B1, B2

Tue.pm1.B (Sieck): X1, X2, X4, X6, X8

Tue.pm1 (Gaol).C: V1, V2, V3, N1, N2,

3 -3.20

Refreshment Break

3.20-5.20, 6

Tue.pm2.A (Bergemann): S1, S3, S5, S6, S8, S9, S10

Tue.pm2.B (Mishra/Claster): H1, H2, H3, H4, H6, H8

Tue.pm2.C (Oplatkova): K1, K2,  K5, K6, K7, K8, K9

 

Free time/dinner  (at own expense)

 

Day-2: Wednesday 29 September 2010 (Keynote Speaker-1 + 12 papers)

9 – 10.10

Room A (Al-Dabass): Keynote Speaker-1: Prof  Yeh-Ching Chung

10.10 – 10.40

Refreshments

10.40 – 12.00, 4

Wed.am2.A (Suwarnio/Duerrast): C1, C2, E1, U2

Wed.am2.B (Giriantri): I1, I2, P2, P3

Wed.am2.C (Kumara): Y1, Y5, Y6, G1

12 -1

Lunch

1 - 6

Free time to explore Bali

7 - 9

Conference Dinner and Performance

 

Day-3: Thursday 30 September 2010  (Keynote Speaker-2 + 12 papers)

9 – 10.10

Room A (Al-Dabass):  Keynote Speaker-2: Prof  Jürgen Sieck

10.10 – 10.30

Refreshments

10.30-11.50, 4

Thu.am2.A (Suwarno/Duerrast): S7,  S11, S12, S15

Thu.am2.B (Giriantari): T1, T3, U1, U3

Fri.am2.C (Kumara): L1, L2, L3, V4

11.50

Room A: Closing of Conference and Photo Opportunity

12 – 1

Lunch and Depart

 

 

 


Scheduled Papers: 71 + 4 Keynote/Tutorial/Plenary

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Track: 00- Keynote and Tutorial Speakers

Seq

EDAS #

Title

First author

1

1569357783

Keynote-1: Computer Go Game and Competition

Yeh-Ching Chung

2

1569357785

Keynote-2: Wireless Communication, Multimedia and Web Technologies for Museums

Jürgen Sieck

3

1569357789

Tutorial: Secure Multiparty Computation for Cloud Computing Paradigm

Durgesh Kumar Mishra

4

1569357791

Short Plenary Presentation: MIR Labs - Indonesia: Challenges and Opportunities

Ford Lumban Gaol

 

 

Track: 01.A.Neural Networks, 7 from 7 papers

Seq

EDAS #

Title

First author

Presenter

A1

1569334177

A Novel Application of Support Vector Machines to Detect Targets

Aditya Padaki

George

A2

1569338841

Real Time Application of An AMB Using MLP: Study of Robustness

Roger Achkar

Achkar

A3

1569341447

Comparison Between Neural Network Steganalysis And Linear Classification Method Stegdetect

Jiri Holoska

Oplatkova

A4

1569341933

An Adaptive Hybrid Algorithm for Time Series Prediction in Healthcare

Purwanto Purwanto

Purwanto

A5

1569342045

Improving Generalization of Neural Networks Using MLP Discriminant Based on Multiple Classifiers Failures

Fadzilah Siraj

Siraj

A6

1569346525

Digital Image Classification for Malaysia Blooming Flower

Fadzilah Siraj

Salahuddin

A7

1569346665

Suitable MLP Networks Activation Functions for Breast Cancer and Thyroid Disease Detection, day-1-pm

Iza Sazanita Isa

Isa

 

Track: 02.B.Fuzzy Systems, 2 from 2 papers

B1

1569340811

A Practical Framework for IS Outsourcing Using the Integrated Fuzzy Group Decision Making Approach

Loghman Hatami-Shirkouhi

Hatami-Shirkouhi

B2

1569346847

Control of Magnetic Levitation System Using Fuzzy Control, day-1-pm

Khairul Azman Ahmad

Ahmad

 

Track: 03-C Evolutionary Computations, 2 from 2papers

C1

1569338515

A Self-Adaptive Harmony Search Algorithm for Engineering and Reliability Problems

Hadi Sarvari

Zamanifar

C2

1569339092

Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithm Approach in Modeling Discrete-Time Multivariable Dynamics Systems

Mohd Zakimi Zakaria

Zakaria

 

Track: 05-E Adaptive Dynamic Programming and Reinforcement Learning, 1 from 1 paper

E1

1569346871

CTM-Based Reinforcement Learning Strategy For Optimal Heterogeneous Wireless Network Selection

Kittisak Kittiwaytang

Kittiwaytang

   

Track: 07-G Computational Finance and Economics, 1 from 1 paper

G1

1569338599

Efficiency Measurement Model of Projects Using DEA

Ku Ruhana Ku-Mahamud

Abd Ghani

 

Track: 08-H Data Mining, 6 from 7

H1

1569340341

Thailand -Tourism and Conflict. Modeling Sentiment From Twitter Tweets Using Naïve Bayes and Unsupervised Artificial Neural Nets

William B Claster

Claster

H2

1569340441

A Study on Secure Multiparty Computation Problems and Their Relevance

Durgesh Kumar Mishra

Shaikh

H3

1569340483

Predictive Modeling on Telekom Malaysia Berhad Direct Exchange Line Growth

Roznim Mohamad Rasli

Mohamad Rasli

H4

1569340487

Schematize Trust Overlays and Management for Privacy Preservation in MANET

Durgesh Kumar Mishra

Joshi

H5

1569340685

An Improved Similarity Measure for Binary Features in Software Clustering

Rashid Naseem

 

H6

1569340752

Comparison Between K-Mean and C-Mean Clustering for CBIR

Durgesh Kumar Mishra

Shrivastava

H7

1569340991

Data Mining in Medical Research Studies

Marjan Khajehei

 

H8

1569340357

Evaluating a Data Warehouse for Lymphoma Diagnosis and Treatment Decision Support System

LATE REGISTRATION, NOT in CIMSim2010 proceedings, Transferred to EMS2010 proceedings

Teh Ying Wah

Ying Wah

  

Track: 09-I Games, VR and Visualization, 2 from 2 paper

I1

1569339215

An Optimization of CPS Model in Computer Games Development for Non Programmers

Hosam Faiq

Faiq

I2

1569341523

Information Systems - Sensor Systems, Visualisation and Virtual Reality

Juergen Sieck

Sieck

 


 


Track: 11-K Intelligent Systems and Applications, 7 from 9 papers

K1

1569338809

BPsim.DSS - Intellgent Decision Support System Based on Multi-Agent Resource Conversion Processes: Development and Application Experience

Eugene Bykov

Bykov

K2

1569339343

The Effects of Room Slot Address (RSA) Selection Technique in a Modified PSO Algorithm to Solve Class Scheduling Problems

Mohd Azri Abdul Aziz

Mohd Hussin

K3

1569339467

Identification of Question and Non-Question Segments in Arabic Monologue Based On Prosodic Features Using Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Systems

Sunday Olusanya Olatunji

 

K4

1569340109

Intelligent Decision Support System for Including Consumers'Preferences in Residential Energy Consumption Management in Smart Grid

Omid Ameri Sianaki

 

K5

1569340760

Load Balancing Using Enhanced Ant Algorithm in Grid Computing

Husna Jamal Abdul Nasir

Ku-Mahamud

K6

1569341237

Automatic Detection of Bangla Characters in Bangladeshi Car Registration Plates

Tarif R Rahman

Basher

K7

1569342098

Optimization of Traffic Flow Within an Urban Traffic Light Intersection with Genetic Algorithm

Kenneth Tze Kin Teo

Teo

K8

1569343123

A Self Optimising Algorithm for WCDMA Neighbour Lists Using Fuzzy Logic

Sarel Roets

Govender

K9

1569348871

An Incremental Approach to Maintenance: Its Influence on the Success of Expert System

Nur Azzah Abu Bakar

Abu Bakar

 

   

Track: 12-L Hybrid and Soft Computing, 3 from 3 papers

L1

1569334237

A Functional Networks-Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Hybrid Model for the Prediction of Porosity and Permeability of Oil and Gas Reservoirs  day-3

Fatai Anifowose

Anifowose

L2

1569335747

Web Based Cross Language Plagiarism Detection NOT day-1

Chow Kok Kent

Salim

L3

1569340403

Implementation of Information Visualization in Reservoir Application

Ruziana Mohamad Rasli

Rasli

   

Track: 13-M Systems Intelligence and Intelligence Systems, 0 from 2 papers

M1

1569337631

An Integrated, Cognitive RF Sensor Computational Model for Inferential Detection of Conversational Behavior

Paul Montgomery

 

M2

1569347720

Identification of Trademarks Painted on Ground and Billboards Using H.264 Compressed Domain Features From Sports Videos

Tanushyam Chattopadhyay

 

   

Track: 14-N Control of Intelligent Systems and Control Intelligence, 2 from 2 paper

N1

1569339391

Double Command Model-Free Hybrid Control of a Nonlinear CSTR

Morteza Mohammadzaheri

Kasaee Kopaei

N2

1569340155

Optimization of Substrate Feed Flow Rate for Fed-Batch Yeast Fermentation Process

Kenneth Tze Kin Teo

Teo

  

  

Track: 16.P.Robotics, Cybernetics, Engineering, Manufacturing and Control, 2 from 3 paper

P1

1569338551

Comparison of H-∞ and Optimized-LQR Controller in Active Suspension System

Amir H Shirdel

 

P2

1569339719

Directionality of Model Predictive Control and Its Effect on the Stability of Unstable Systems

Mahdi Yaghoobi

Yaghoobi

P3

1569340147

Presentation Only, Move to EMS Afterwards, Swimming Motion Control for Biometric Fish Robot by Utilizing Turning Coefficient, LATE REGISTRATION, NOT in CIMSim2010 proceedings, Transferred to EMS2010 proceedings

Hou Pin Yoong

Yoong

 

Track: 17.Q Methodologies, Tools and Operations Research, 3 from 7 papers

Q1

1569336185

Performance Measure of Some Subspace-Based Methods for Closed-Loop System Identification

Rosmiwati Mohd-Mokhtar

Mohd-Mokhtar

Q2

1569336533

A Formal Model for Component-Based System Assessment

Camelia Serban

 

Q3

1569337801

Machine Repositioning for DMG Analysis Based on the Maintenance Cost

Sami M. Halawani

 

Q4

1569338755

Application of Interval-Valued AHP and Fuzzy TOPSIS in the Quality Classification of the Heaters

Yu Ying

Ying

Q5

1569339379

Towards an Architecture for Real-Time Data Storage

Omid Yektamanesh

 

Q6

1569339753

A System Dynamics Model for Determining Educational Capacity of Higher Education Institutions

Siti Fariza Mohd Dahlan

Mohd Dahlan

Q7

1569340715

Arc-Consistency in Constraint Satisfaction Problems: a Survey

Mohammad Dib

 


 



Track: 19.S Image, Speech and Signal Processing, 11 from 15 papers

S1

1569334179

On the Blind Separation of Signals From Moving Sources Using Switching and Tuning

Koshy George

George

S2

1569334361

Spatial Multiple Criteria Fuzzy Clustering for Image Segmentation

Mandava Rajeswari

 

S3

1569338347

Simulation of Precise Offline Satellite Orbit Determination

Mohammad Bagher Alaee

Alaee

S4

1569338597

Automatic Initialization of Contour for Level Set Algorithms Guided by Integration of Multiple Views to Segment Abdominal CT Scans

Mahmoud Jawarneh

 

S5

1569338640

FFT Simulation and Implementation in TMS 320C6713

Reza Amiri

Amiri

S6

1569338651

Wavelet Frequency Energy Distribution Of Electrooculogram Potential Towards Vertical and Horizontal Movement

Rubita Sudirman

Sudirman

S7

1569339261

Implementation and Simplification of Digital Baseband Signal Processing Functions on DSP Processor day-3

Roslina Mohamad

Mohamad

S8

1569339713

Analysis and Identification Gamelan Bonang Sound Spectrum

Muhammad Nur Latief

 Ford Gaol

S9

1569340261

Improved Malay Vowel Feature Extraction Method Based on First and Second Formants

Shahrul Azmi Mohd Yusof

Mohd Yusof

S10

1569340365

A Novel Voice Activity Detector for Noisy Environments Using Gaussian Clustering of Noise in Spectro-Temporal Domain

Sara Valipour

Valipour

S11

1569340888

DSP Algorithm Implementation of Synchronization and Frequency Offset Estimation for IEEE 802.16e Downlink,  day-3

Nuzli Mohamad Anas

Mohamad Anas

S12

1569342117

Lung Cancer Diseases Diagnostic Asistance Using Gray Color Analysis

Chandra Paulus

 Ford Gaol

S13

1569342214

Pupil Localization Using Negative Function and the Four Neighbors

Ali Abd Almisreb Almisreb

 

S14

1569346379

An Intelligent Novel Model for an Embedded Stereo Vision System

M. Saadeq Rafieee

 

S15

1569346711

Printed Document Authentication Using Watermarking Technique

Subariah Ibrahim

Ibrahim


 

Track: 20.T Industry, Business, Management, Human Factors and Social Issues, 2 from 5 papers

T1

1569338913

Investigation of the Relationship Between Weather Data and Hand-Foot-Mouth Disease Cases in Sarawak

Jane Labadin

Labadin

T2

1569340607

Increasing CLV and Retention Process in E-CRM Using Advanced Model

Alireza Faed

 

T3

1569340655

Factors That Influence Skin Characteristics of Malay Students day-3

Yuslinda Wati Mohamad Yusof

Yusof

T4

1569346584

Designing A Mechanized Self-Assessment System Based On Quality Management Systems Using The Expert Systems Approach

Kamran Rezaie

 

T5

1569346586

A Novel Approach for Finding and Selecting Safety Strategies Using SWOT Analysis

Kamran Rezaie

 

 

Track: 21.U Energy, Power, Transport, Logistics, Harbour, Shipping and Marine Simulation, 3 from 3 papers

U1

1569336125

Risk Quantification in Coal Procurement in Power Generation: the Development of Supply Shortage Impact Matrix

Jafni Azhan Ibrahim

Ibrahim

U2

1569338450

The Uniqueness of Adjacent Beaches for Tsunami Mitigation Efforts - A Case Study From Phuket, Thailand

Richard N Zobel

Duerrast

U3

1569340143

Intelligent Ship Hull Inspection And NDT Using ROV Based Flux Leakage Expert System

Mohammad Reza Hedayati

Sadr

 

 

Track: 22.V Parallel and Distributed Architectures and Systems, 4 from 4 papers

V1

1569336273

Parallel Remote Rendering of Large 3D Point-Based Models on Mobile Clients

Ashraf S. Hussein

Hussein

V2

1569340603

A System Architecture of Electronic Braille Panel for Reciting Al-Quran

Shaharil Mad Saad

Mad Saad

V3

1569341935

A Knowledge Request-Broker Architecture for Development of Artificial Social Intelligence

Hamed Khandan

Khandan

V4

1569342846

Utilizing MATLAB on Multicore Processors for WiMAX Error Rate Simulation, day-3

Mohd Haziq Rahmad

 Anas

 

23.W.Internet Modelling, Semantic Web and Ontologies, 1 from 2 papers

W1

1569337341

A Novel Domain Ontology for Sensor Networks

Salvatore Flavio Pileggi

 

W2

1569340031

Toward Ontology-Guided Knowledge-Driven XML Query Relaxation, day-1

Zhengxin Chen

Chen

 


 

Track: 24.X Mobile/Ad hoc wireless networks, mobicast, sensor placement, target tracking, 5 from 8 papers

X1

1569336887

Deploying Wireless Sensor/Actuator Networks and RFID for Handoff Enhancement

Apostolia Papapostolou

Papapostolou

X2

1569337295

Trust and Reputation Based Collaborating Computing in Wireless Sensor Networks

Arijit Ukil

Ukil

X3

1569338018

Supervisory Data Acquisition of Temperature and Humidity in Oil Palm Tissue Culture Laboratory

Noor Hafizah Abdul Aziz

 

X4

1569338635

A Robust and Efficient Node Authentication Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Jaydip Sen

Sen

X5

1569340645

A HIPERLAN Based Forwarding Algorithm for Intermittently Connected Mobile Networks

Constantine Coutras

 

X6

1569340890

Adaptive Combining of Signals With Unequal Noise Variances

Athar Qureshi

Qureshi

X7

1569341679

Cognitive Model Selections in Co-Existing Operation of Wireless Sensor Networks

Vasanth Iyer

 

X8

1569349022

Contact Based Wireless Identification of Moving Objects Using Active RFID Technology

Stephan Bergemann

Bergemann

 

Track: 25-Y Performance Engineering of Computer & Communication Systems, 3 papers from 8

Y1

1569331544

Modelling the Performance of Compute Intensive Parallel Computer Applications

Osondu Everestus Oguike

Oguike

Y2

1569334470

Error Correction of Noisy Interleaved Block Ciphers

Nabil Mirza

 

Y3

1569338974

Q-Factor Performance Analysis of Spiral Inductors Using Multilayer Structures

Kama Azura Othman

 

Y4

1569339017

Analytical Performance Evaluation of Turbo Coded SIMO TF-Domain Spreaded MC-DS-CDMA Wireless Communication System Over Nakagami Fading Channel

Tanveer Bhuiyan

 

Y5

1569346333

Converged IP Network for Hydrocarbon Process Automation Applications

Soloman Almadi

Almadi

Y6

1569346413

TCP Variants: an Overview

Kassem Ghulam

Ghulam

Y7

1569346511

Capacity Measurement of IP-Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Controllers

Wagdy Aziz

 

Y8

1569351243

VoIP Quality Optimization in IP-Multimedia Subsystem (IMS)

Wagdy Aziz

 

  


 

Track: 26-Z Circuits, Sensors and Devices, 4 papers

Z1

1569338763

A Detachable Magnetic RFID Tag for Small Operating Tools

Youngeun An

Chun

Z2

1569340047

Dynamic Voltage Drop Analysis Using Automated Abstractions of Cell and Block Properties

Hedi Harizi

Harizi

Z3

1569341377

No Slip And Free Slip Boundary Conditions For Liquid Flow In Obstructed Straight Microchannel

Zaliman Sauli

Sauli

Z4

1569341473

Entrance Length Observation For Water Flow In Microchannels With Surface Irregularities

Steven Taniselass

Sauli

 

Counter 1