This is a mirror site to provide instantly updated information by the program chairs to authors. Click here for main site

+++

Updated full program available: http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/52-updated-full-program-available-now

 

Link to the Proceedings: http://conferences.computer.org/eurosim/2016/

without user name and password (User name: eurosim16, password: conf16, if needed)

 

News Flash: Tutorials

Tutorial-1: The Basis of Object-Oriented Modelling with Rand Model Designer

By Prof. Senichenkov

Day/Time: 12 September, Monday, 12 noon to 5pm

Location: Oulu City Theatre, Room D

++

Tutorial-2: Introduction to Modeling and Simulation with Modelica Using OpenModelica
By Dr. Adrian Pop & Anders Andersson, Linkoping University, Sweden
Day/Time: 14 September, Wednesday, 15:50-17:50
Location
: Hotel Radisson Blu Oulu.
2h hands-on tutorial, Must bring own laptop.

++

To book a place Contact Conference Chair Dr Esko Juuso on esko.juuso@oulu.fi

Places are limited, Most urgent.

Travel to Oulu

 

There are good flight connections to Oulu from all over the world via Helsinki.

 

Numerous daily only one-hour-flights between Oulu and Helsinki are operated by Finnair (http://www.finnair.com) and Norwegian

(http://www.norwegian.com/en/ ). Several Finnair flights are also available as codeshare flights with several partners, including partners of Oneworld Alliance, Air France.

Arctic Airlink connects Oulu with Lulea and Tromso ( http://www.arcticairlink.com/ )

 

Oulu has frequent Pendolino and InterCity train connections from Helsinki and Tampere ( https://www.vr.fi/cs/vr/en/frontpage ).

 

Venue: http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/venue.

Lunches, Banquet and Receptions booking. Dress Code for all events: Smart Casual, Not formal.

 

Welcome Reception, Oulu City Theatre. Free to All participants, all very welcome. Book on EDAS.

 

Lunches and coffees, Oulu City Theatre. Free, but only if you book on EDAS.

 

City-Hall Reception: Oulu City Hall. All participants (regular, discounted, accompanying and student) are very welcome. Free, but only if you book on EDAS..

 

Banquet For all Authors/Participants, who paid regular/discounted fee (early or late). Registered accompanying persons and post-graduate students who paid the deficit, are also welcome. But student fee does not include Banquet. Students and accompanying persons without congress registration can join Banquet by paying Banquet registration 85 euro or 55 euro (Halal).

Location: Hotel Radisson Blu Oulu. Book on EDAS.

Program at a Glance

Published Papers

EUROSIM2016, ROOM LOCAITONS, A, B, C, D, OULU CITY THEATRE

 

Room-A-Eurosim 12-15 Rooms-B+C-Eurosim 12-15

 

Registration (all figures in Euros) currency converter

Due to the labour intensive process of handling bank transfers a Eu50 surcharge applies.

Author/Participant

Student Paper

(2 authors maximum)

Credit Card

Bank Transfer

Credit Card

Bank Transfer

Authors (with paper registration)

 

 

 

 

EARLY Registration BEFORE 5 July

Regular (No discount)

Eu740

Eu790

$290

Eu340

Discounted for EUROSIM/IEEE members, IEEEdiscount is given in cash at the conference after presenting the paper

Eu590

Eu640

$290

Eu340

LATE Registration AFTER 5 July

Regular (No discount)

Eu815

Eu865

$340

Eu390

Discounted for EUROSIM/IEEE members, IEEEdiscount is given in cash at the conference after presenting the paper

Eu650

Eu700

$340

Eu390

Participants (without paper registration)

 

 

 

 

 

Regular (No discount)

Eu550

Eu600

Eu230

Eu280

 

Discounted for EUROSIM/IEEE members, IEEE discount is given in cash at the congress after presenting a certificate

Eu440

Eu490

Eu230

Eu280

Accompanying persons

 

 

 

 

 

Eu120

Eu170

 

 

The fee includes

Lunches, Coffees, Get together, Banquet

Lunches, Coffees, Get together, Banquet

Lunches, Coffees, Get together

Lunches, Coffees, Get together

Extra fees (+ Eu50 surcharge for each separate bank transfer)

 

 

 

 

2nd Paper

Eu100

 

Eu100

 

3rd Paper

Eu200

 

Eu200

 

4th Paper

Eu300

 

Eu300

 

Eacxh Extra Page

Eu50

 

Eu50

 

Banquet

 

 

Eu85

 

Banquet - Halal

 

 

Eu55

 

Discount Eu60 for the minisymposium organisers

 

 

 

 

All Registration fees in Euros, including 24% VAT. Due to the labour intensive process of handling bank transfers a Eu50 surcharge applies.

To register:

 

EUROSIM 2016 is using EDAS for registration:

- Open EDAS Login to http://edas.info

- Create a new account if you do not have an account,

- Select Register, which open the list of conferences managed by EDAS,

- Open EUROSIM2016 from the list,

- Select Event: Option and proceed to the payment.

 

The student fee are only for graduate students, i.e. B.Sc. or M.Sc. students, not for Ph.D. students.

Options are shown according to your EDAS status.

Please update your EDAS account if you only have student options although you have graduated.

 

Accompanying persons do not participate in the technical programme.

Co-authors attending sessions may participate without paper registration.

 

If you wish to use bank transfers, contact David Al-Dabass (david.al-dabass@ntu.ac.uk).

 

A complete pre-payment by one of the authors is required before uploading the final paper.

The fee discounts will be set in the EDAS system.

 

Please specify the presenter of your paper and send us the name of the Society if you are a

member of any Eurosim Member Society or IEEE.

 

For queries about Eurosim Discount, contact

Eurosim 2016 Secretariat (office@automaatioseura.

 

Plenary Speakers

-     Corporate Research Fellow, Prof. Rebei Bel Fdhila, ABB Corporate Research, Vasteras, Sweden

-     Assistant Professor Vito Logar, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

-     Group Leader, Adjunct Professor Harri Kokkola, Finnish Meteorological Institute, Atmospheric Research Centre of Eastern Finland, Atmospheric Modelling Group

-     Dr. Galia Weidl, Daimler AG, Group Research & Advanced Engineering, Boblingen, Germany

-     Dr. Aleksey Popov, Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques, University of Oulu, Finland
More information: 
 http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/programme#Plenary

Preliminary programme
More information: 
 http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/programme#Preliminary

 

Meetings
More information:
 http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/programme#Meetings

 

Exhibition and Tutorials
Exhibition area is available for presenting products and services. The program includes vendor sessions to give short presentations for wide audience. Tutorials provide an additional option for longer presentations.
Website links of the exhibitors will be included in the congress websites.
Please visit (
http://www.cee.fi/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/call_for_exhibition_eurosim2016_2.pdf) for further information and registration for exhibition and tutorials.

 

Technical Tours, Friday 16 September 2016

- Tour I: Steel industry (Outokumpu Tornio mill)

- Tour II: Energy production (TA group, Oulun Energia, Laanila Eco Power Plant and Toppila CHP Power Plants)

- Tour III: Radio Technology and Printed Intelligence (Nokia's Radio Technology Center Site, PrintoCent Pilot Factories),

- Tour IV: Mining engineering (Mini-pilot facility, University of Oulu)

Please visit http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/programme#Tours for further information and registration.

 

Social Tour, Saturday 17 September 2016 Come to meet Santa Claus and his reindeers! Join us for a charming trip to Rokua Geopark and meet Santa
Please visit
 http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/programme#social for further information and registration.

 

Accommodation

The organizer has reserved guaranteed rooms in three hotels. All the bookings should be addressed straight to the hotels. For other accommodation see booking.com

http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/accommodation

 

Tours and activities reserved on individual basis

Activities and nature by Oulu Tourist Office http://www.visitoulu.fi/en/activities+nature/

For exploring ideas, please visit http://eurosim2016.automaatioseura.fi/index.php/venue

 

 

Program at a Glance.

 

Session CodeWed.PM1.A means Wednesday afternoon first session in room A. Other Time periods: AM1, AM2, PM1, PM2, PM3

Paper Code (PC): e.g. S08.2 see following pages for a full list:

Track letter/number: S08 and paper number within track e.g. 2, S08.2

+ Sequence separator between papers in same track: S08.2+3+4+10+11+12

9 - 9.30

Day-1: Tuesday 13 September 2016, Opening Session (Keynote Speaker-1 & 2 + 64 papers)

9.30 -10.15

Tue.AM1.A, Plenary, Keynote-1: Prof. Rebei Bel Fdhila,

10.15 -10.45

Coffee

10.45 -12.45

6 papers

Tue.AM2.A:

S08.2+1+4+10+11+12

Tue.AM2.B:

M10.3+4+5+6+15+17

Tue.AM2.C:

M01.6, F09.2+3, M11.3, M10.7, F09.1

Tue.AM2.D,

M07.1+2+3+4+5, M10.1

Tue.AM2.E

11.05 - 12.45, 5 papers

S04.1+2+3+8+4

12.45 -13.45

Lunch

13.45 -14.30

Tue.Pm1.A, Plenary, Keynote-2: Assistant Professor Vito Logar

14.30 -15.30

3 papers

Tue.PM2.A: Panel,

M&S in Clean Tech

Tue.PM2.B:

S08.5+7+9

Tue.PM2.C:

M11.4+2, F09.4

Tue.PM2.D:

M10.2+11

Tue.PM2.E:

S09.2+1+3

15.30 -16.00

Coffee

16.00 - 17.40

5 papers

Tue.PM3.A:

S05.4+6+1+2+3

Tue.PM3.B:

S08.3+6+8, A01.7, M01.10

Tue.PM3.C:

M03.1+2+3+4+5

Tue.PM3.D:

S10.1, F04.1+2, M05.1, A08.4

Tue.PM3.E:

S07.1+2+3+4+5

 

 

Day-2: Wednesday 14 September 2016 (Keynote Speaker-3 & 4 + 66 papers)

9 - 10

Wed.AM1.A: Plenary, Keynote-3: Dr Galia Weidl

10 - 10.30

Coffee

10.30 - 12.30

6 papers

Wed.AM2.A:

A08.7+13+8+9+11+1

Wed.AM2.B:

S03.1+3, A09.1+2, A01.1, S03.2

Wed.AM2.C:

S06.1+2+3+4+5+7

Wed.AM2.D:

A05.10, A02.1+2+3, A05.9+12

Wed.AM2.E:

A06.1+4+7+5+3+9

12.30 - 1330

Lunch

13.30 - 14.15

Wed.PM1.A: Plenary. Keynote-4: Adjunct Professor Harri Kokkola

14.15 - 15.15

3 papers

Wed.PM2.A: Panel,

Future Energy Systems

Wed.PM2.B->F, Poster Session: A08.2+3

Wed.PM2.C:

S06.6+8

Wed.PM2.D:

A11.3+4

Wed.PM2.E:

A07.1, A11.2+1

15.15 - 15.45

Coffee

15.45 - 17.45

6 papers

Wed.PM3.A:

A05.1+11+2+3+7+5

Wed.PM3.B:

A08.5+6+10+12, F01.2+1

Wed.PM3.C:

M01.12+5+11, M04.1+2

Wed.PM3.D:

M01.2+3+7, F01.3

Wed.PM3.E:

M10.8+14+13, M11.5,

M09.1

 

 

Day-3: Thursday 15 September 2016 (Keynote Speaker-5 & 6 + 51 papers)

9 - 9.45

Thu.AM1.A: Plenary, Keynote-5: Director Roy Calder

9.45 - 10.15

Coffee

10.15 - 12.15

6 papers

Thu.AM2.A:

S04.6+7+9+5+10

Thu.AM2.B:

A06.8, M01.1, M10.18, A06.6, F01.4, A06.2

Thu.AM2.C:

M06.1+2+3+5, S05.5, M06.4

Thu.AM2.D:

S01.1+2, F03.1+2+3+4

Thu.AM2.E:

A04.1, F02.3+4+2+1

12.15 - 13.15

Lunch

13.15 - 14.00

Thu.PM1.A: Plenary, Keynote-6: Dr Alexey Popov

14.00 - 15.00

3 papers

Thu.PM2.A: Panel,

IS & IoT in Future Automation

Thu.PM2.B:

M10.9+10+12

Thu.PM2.C:

F08.2+1,

Thu.PM2.D:

M01.4+8+9

Thu.PM2.E:

A01.2+3+6

15.00 - 16.00

3 papers

Thu.PM3.A:

F10.1+2

Thu.PM3.B:

M10.16+19, M11.1

Thu.PM3.C:

A05.6+4+8

Thu.PM3.D:

F06.1+2, F05.1

Thu.PM3.E:

A01.4+5

16.00 -

Close of Conference, Photo Opportunity and Coffee

 

+++

 

EUROSIM2016, SESSION CHAIRS & CO-CHAIRS

,

1

Tue.AM1.A

Erik Dahlquist (Malardalen University, Sweden). Nora Cecilie Ivarsdatter Furuvik (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway)

2

Tue.AM2.A

Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan). Kai Zenger(Aalto University, Finland)

3

Tue.AM2.B

Michal Gerza (Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic). Christian Scheifele (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

4

Tue.AM2.C

Naoki Sunaguchi (Yamagata University, Japan). Artis Teilans (Rezekne Academy of Technologies, Latvia)

5

Tue.AM2.D

Bernt Lie (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway). Knut Vaagsaether (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway)

6

Tue.AM2.E

Konstantinos Kyprianidis (Mälardalen University, Sweden). Britt M.E. Moldestad (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway)

7

Tue.PM1.A

Aarne Pohjonen (University of Oulu, Finland). Felix Breitenecker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

8

Tue.PM2.A

Bernt Lie (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway). Mika Liukkonen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)

9

Tue.PM2.B

Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan). Kai Zenger (Aalto University, Finland)

10

Tue.PM2.C

Artis Teilans (Rezekne Academy of Technologies, Latvia). Waldemar Leite Filho (DCTA-IAE, Brazil)

1

Tue.PM2.D

Britt M.E. Moldestad (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway). Knut Vaagsaether (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway)

2

Tue.PM2.E

Agostino G Bruzzone (University of Genoa, Italy). Eric Halbach (Aalto University, Finland)

3

Tue.PM3.A

Esko K. Juuso (University of Oulu, Finland). Luis J. Yebra (CIEMAT-Plataforma Solar de Almería, Spain)

4

Tue.PM3.B

Yukinori Suzuki (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan). Kai Zenger (Aalto University, Finland)

5

Tue.PM3.C

Rebei Bel Fdhila (ABB Corporate Research, Sweden). Andreas Koerner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

6

Tue.PM3.D

Michal Gerza (Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic). Antti Koistinen (University of Oulu, Finland)

7

Tue.PM3.E

Britt M.E. Moldestad (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway). Teemu Sihvonen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., Finland)

8

Wed.AM1.A

Lars Eriksson Linköping University, Sweden). Antonio Vitale (Italian Aerospace Research Centre, Italy)

9

Wed.AM2.A

Lars Eriksson (Linköping University, Sweden). Miguel Mujica Mota (Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands)

20

Wed.AM2.B

Mika Liukkonen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland). Jesus Zambrano (Mälardalens Högskola, Sweden)

1

Wed.AM2.C

Yuri Senichenkov (State Saint Petersburg Polythecnic University, Russia). Lev Utkin (Peter the Great Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)

2

Wed.AM2.D

Petri Hietaharju (University of Oulu, Finland). Konstantinos Kyprianidis (Mälardalen University, Sweden)

3

Wed.AM2.E

Juhani Heilala (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland). Gasper Music (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

4

Wed.PM1.A

Bernt Lie (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway). Markku Ohenoja (University of Oulu, Finland)

5

Wed.PM2.A

Erik Dahlquist (Malardalen University, Sweden). Cristian Nichita (University of Le Havre, France)

6

Wed.PM2.B>F

Poster Session

 

7

Wed.PM2.C

Anton Novikov (Siberian Federal University, Russia). Yuri Senichenkov (State Saint Petersburg Polythecnic University, Russia)

8

Wed.PM2.D

Felix Breitenecker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria). Niki Popper (dwh Simulation Services, Austria)

9

Wed.PM2.E

Bernt M. Åkesson (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland). Marcel Müller (University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany)

30

Wed.PM3.A

Juha Kuronen (Fortum Oyj, Finland). Britt M.E. Moldestad (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway)

1

Wed.PM3.B

Lars Eriksson (Linköping University, Sweden). Mika Pylvänäinen (University of Oulu, Finland)

2

Wed.PM3.C

Leon Bobrowski (Bialystok University of Technology, Bialystok, Poland). Siu Kang (Yamagata University, Japan)

3

Wed.PM3.D

Riku-Pekka Nikula (University of Oulu, Finland). Michal Pluhacek (Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic)

4

Wed.PM3.E

Bernt Lie (University College of Southeast Norway, Norway)

Daniel Rippel (BIBA - Bremer Institut für Produktion und Logistik GmbH at the University of Bremen, Germany)

5

Thu.AM1.A

Tomas Björkqvist (Tampere University of Technology, Finland). Kauko Leiviskä (University of Oulu, Finland)

6

Thu.AM2.A

Erik Dahlquist (Malardalen University, Sweden). Tomi Thomasson (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., Finland)

7

Thu.AM2.B

Vito Logar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia). Pekka Siirtola (University of Oulu, Finland)

8

Thu.AM2.C

Mikko Harju (Nokia, Finland). Emilio Jiménez Macías (University of La Rioja, Spain)

9

Thu.AM2.D

Tiina Komulainen (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway). Kai Zenger (Aalto University, Finland)

40

Thu.AM2.E

Yoji Morita (Kyotogakuen University, Japan). Alessandro Vizzarri (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

1

Thu.PM1.A

Emilio Jiménez Macías (University of La Rioja, Spain). Antti Koistinen (University of Oulu, Finland)

2

Thu.PM2.A

Esko K. Juuso (University of Oulu, Finland). Lars Eriksson (Linköping University, Sweden)

3

Thu.PM2.B

Niklas Paganus (Fortum Power and Heat Ltd., Finland). Adrian Pop (Linköping University, Sweden)

4

Thu.PM2.C

Andreas Koerner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria). Juliana Sagawa (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil)

5

Thu.PM2.D

Leon Bobrowski (Bialystok University of Technology, Bialystok, Poland). Niki Popper (dwh Simulation Services, Austria)

6

Thu.PM2.E

Gorazd Karer (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia). Sabri Pllana (Linnaeus University, Sweden)

7

Thu.PM3.A

Juhani Heilala (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland). Tiina Komulainen (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway)

8

Thu.PM3.B

Niklas Paganus (Fortum Power and Heat Ltd., Finland). Adrian Pop Linköping University, Sweden)

9

Thu.PM3.C

Robert Lis (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland). Glaucio L. Ramos (Federal University of São João Del-Rei, Brazil)

50

Thu.PM3.D

Hiroyuki Kano (Tokyo Denki University, Japan). Mika Pylvänäinen (University of Oulu, Finland)

51

Thu.PM3.E

Ari Jääskeläinen (Savonia University of Applied Sciences, Finland). Sabri Pllana (Linnaeus University, Sweden)

 

 

 

Papers per Track

 

Seq

#

00.O Keynotes

First author

Presenters: names

1

1570279768

Modelling and Simulation of the Electric Arc Furnace Processes

Vito Logar

 Logar

2

1570285113

Situation Awareness and Early Recognition of Traffic Maneuvers

Galia Weidl

Weidl

 

 

Track A01. Bio-/Ecological Systems: Agriculture, Bioinformatics/Bioengineering, Biological/Medical Systems.

 

 

1

1570262518

Monitoring Suspended Solids and Total Phosphorus in Finnish Rivers

Mauno Ronkko

Ohenoja

2

1570274049

Artificial Neural Networks Application in Intraocular Lens Power Calculation

Martin Sramka

Vlachynska

3

1570283258

Tuning of Physiological Controller Motifs

Tormod Drengstig

Tveit

4

1570283908

How Does Modern Process Automation Understand the Principles of Microbiology and Nature

Ari Jaaskelainen

Jaaskelainen

5

1570284274

The Internet of Things for Aging and Independent Living: A Modeling and Simulation Study

David Perez

Pllana

6

1570284355

Modelling of Target-Controlled Infusion of Propofol for Depth-of-Anaesthesia Simulation in Matlab-Simulink

Gorazd Karer

Karer

7

1570297644

Development of a Genetic Algorithms Optimization Algorithm for a Nutritional Guidance Application

Petri Heinonen

Heinonen

 

 

Track A02. Building/Construction: Automation, Engineering, Built Environment, Energy/Health

 

 

1

1570281362

Modular Model Predictive Control Concept for Building Energy Supply Systems: Simulation Results for a Large Office Building

Barbara Mayer

Mayer

2

1570284077

Study of Different Climate and Boundary Conditions on Hygro-Thermal Properties of Timber-Framed Envelope

Filip Fedorik

Fedorik

3

1570288007

Evaluation of Structural Costs in Building. Simulation of the Impact of the Height and Column Arrangement

Javier Ferreiro-Cabello

 

 

 

Track A04. Economic and Social Systems: Computational Finance/Economics. Control Education.

 

 

1

1570283499

Efficiency of QEs in USA Through Estimation of Precautionary Money Demand

Yoji Morita

Morita

 

 

Track A05. Energy Systems: Electricity/Heat/Gas Networks, Geothermal, Hydropower, Plants, Smart Grids for Heat/Electricity, Solar, Wind

 

 

1

1570271609

Riser of Dual Fluidized Bed Gasification Reactor: Investigation of Combustion Reactions

Rajan Thapa

Thapa

2

1570272895

Model Predictive Control for Field Excitation of Synchronous Generators

Thomas oyvang

oyvang

3

1570279617

Modelling and Dynamic Simulation of Cyclically Operated Pulverized Coal-Fired Power Plant

Juha Kuronen

Kuronen

4

1570283826

Hardware-in-the-Loop Emulation of Three-Phase Grid Impedance for Characterizing Impedance-Based Instability

Tuomas Messo

Reinikka

5

1570283864

Parametric CFD Analysis to Study the Influence of Fin Geometry on the Performance of a Fin and Tube Heat Exchanger

Shobhana Singh

Singh

6

1570283910

Voltage Stability Assessment of the Polish Power Transmission System

Robert Lis

Lis

7

1570283993

Agglomeration Detection in Circulating Fluidized Bed Boilers Using Refuse Derived Fuels

Nathan Zimmerman

Zimmerman

8

1570284086

dSPACE Implementation for Real-Time Stability Analysis of Three-Phase Grid-Connected Systems Applying MLBS Injection

Tomi Roinila

Luhtala

9

1570284177

Semi Discrete Scheme for the Solution of Flow in River Tinnelva

Susantha Dissanayake

Lie

10

1570284190

Peak Load Cutting in District Heating Network

Petri Hietaharju

Hietaharju

11

1570284279

Screening of Kinetic Rate Equations for Gasification Simulation Models

Kjell-Arne Solli

Solli

12

1570286533

Preprocessing Methods for Load Profile Clustering

Anna Frost

Frost

 

 

Track A06. Industrial Processes: Chemical, Forest, Manufacturing, Metal, Mining/Mineral Processing, Pharmaceutical Industry

 

 

1

1570274006

Simulation of Glycol Processes for CO2 Dehydration

Lars Oi

Oi

2

1570279599

Mixing and Segregation of Two Particulate Solids in the Transverse Plane of a Rotary Kiln

Sumudu Karunarathne

Karunarathne

3

1570281898

Interactive Visual Analytics of Production Data - Predictive Manufacturing

Juhani Heilala

Heilala

4

1570283821

Cost Optimization of Absorption Capture Process

Lars Oi

Oi

5

1570284096

Fuzzy Modelling of Air Preparation Stage in an Industrial Exhaust Air Treatment Process

Ales Sink

Music

6

1570284188

From Iterative Balance Models to Directly Calculating Explicit Models for Real-time Process Optimization and Scheduling

Tomas Bjorkqvist

Bjorkqvist

7

1570284248

Principal Component Analysis Applied to CO2 Absorption by Propylene Oxide and Amines

Wathsala Jinadasa

Jinadasa

8

1570284345

Modeling and Portfolio Optimization of Stochastic Discrete-Event System Through Markovian Approximation: An Open-Pit Mine Study

Roberto Ribeiro

Ribeiro

9

1570286091

Concept for Mathematical Models for Subprocesses in the Manufacture of Particleboards

Carina Poll

Poll

 

 

Track A07. Security and Military

 

 

1

1570283040

Simulating the Effect of a Class of Sensor Fuzed Munitions for Artillery on a Multiple Target Element System

Henri Kumpulainen

Akesson

 

 

Track A08. Transportation/Vehicle Systems, Aerospace/Automotive Applications, Autonomous Systems/Vehicles, Harbour/Shipping/Marine, Logistics, Vehicle Systems

 

 

1

1570260175

Simulation Environment for Development of Unmanned Helicopter Automatic Take-off and Landing on Ship Deck

Antonio Vitale

Vitale

2

1570267408

Actuator Fault Tolerant Control for a Rotary Wing Aircraft Poster Paper

Emre Kiyak

Kiyak

3

1570267645

Fault Tolerant Control for a Rotary Wing Aircraft Poster Paper

Gulay Unal

Unal

4

1570268780

Formal Verification of Multifunction Vehicle Bus

Lianyi Zhang

Zhang; Li

5

1570272956

A Model of a Marine Two-Stroke Diesel Engine with EGR for Low Load Simulation

Xavier Llamas

Llamas

6

1570273062

Safe Active Learning of a High Pressure Fuel Supply System

Mark Schillinger

Schillinger

7

1570274400

MAKE SPACE!: Simulating the A380 Operations in Mexico City Airport

Miguel Mujica Mota

Mujica Mota

8

1570275878

A Causal Model for Air Traffic Analysis Considering Induced Collision Scenarios

Marko Radanovic

Radanovic

9

1570283259

Multi-Sourcing and Quantity Allocation Under Transportation Policies

Aicha Aguezzoul

 

10

1570283628

Simulation Model of a Piston Type Hydro-Pneumatic Accumulator

Juho Alatalo

Pylvanainen

11

1570284156

Controlling Emergency Vehicles in Urban Traffic with Genetic Algorithms

Monica Patrascu

Patrascu

12

1570284324

The Effect of Pressure Losses on Measured Compressor Efficiency

Kristoffer Ekberg

Ekberg

13

1570286065

Implementation of an Optimization and Simulation Based Approach for Detecting and Resolving Conflicts At Airports

Paolo Scala

Scala

 

 

Track A09. Water/Waste-water: Treatment Plants and Networks

 

 

1

1570269734

A Variogram-Based Tool for Variable Selection in a Wastewater Treatment Effluent Prediction

Markku Ohenoja

Ohenoja

2

1570284121

Water Content Analysis of Sludge Using NMR Relaxation Data and Independent Component Analysis

Mika Liukkonen

Liukkonen

 

 

Track A11. Other Application Domains

 

 

1

1570274599

Firing Accuracy Analysis of Electromagnetic Railgun Exterior Trajectory Based on Sobol's Method

Dongxing Qi

Ma

2

1570282475

Modelling and Simulation of a Paraglider Flight

Marcel Muller

Muller

3

1570284277

Modelling of a New Compton Imaging Modality for an In-Depth Characterisation of Flat Heritage Objects

Patricio Guerrero Prado

Guerrero Prado

4

1570288804

Falsification by Modelling and Simulation for Investigations in Hallstatt Archaeology

Felix Breitenecker

Popper

 

 

Track F01. Control and Optimization: Computers in Control, Adaptation, Intelligent Analyzers, Model-based Control

 

 

1

1570267472

Analysis of Optimal Diesel-Electric Powertrian Transients During a Tip-In Maneuver

Vaheed Nezhadali

Eriksson

2

1570283781

Numerical Efficiency of Inverse Simulation Methods Applied to a Wheeled Rover

Thaleia Flessa

Flessa

3

1570283939

An Improved Kriging Model Based on Differential Evolution

Xiaobing Shang

Ping Ma

4

1570284178

Simulation of Control Structures for Slug Flow in Riser During Oil Production

Roshan Sharma

Sharma

 

 

Track F02. Communication and Security: Internet/Cloud Computing, Mobile/Wireless Systems, Security

 

 

1

1570274254

Security Threats and Recommendation in IoT Healthcare

Hanim Eken

Eken

2

1570284301

Simulation of Data Communication System Taking Into Account Dynamic Properties

Galina Antonova

 

3

1570298806

Simulation of HTTP-based Services Over LTE for QoE Estimation

Alessandro Vizzarri

Alessandro Vizzarri

4

1570298817

Simulation of VoLTE Services for QoE Estimation

Alessandro Vizzarri

 Vizzarri

 

 

Track F03. Education and Training, e-Learning

 

 

1

1570271838

Constructive Assessment Method for Simulator Training

Laura Marcano

Marcano

2

1570273011

Learning Heat Dynamics Using Modelling and Simulation

Merja Makela

Makela

3

1570284208

OO Modelling and Control of a Laboratory Crane for the Purpose of Control Education

Borut Zupancic

Zupancic

4

1570288003

A New Approach Teaching Mathematics, Modelling and Simulation

Stefanie Winkler

Winkler

 

 

Track F04. Fault Detection & Fault Tolerant Systems: Condition Monitoring, Maintenance

 

 

1

1570286391

Extracting Vibration Severity Time Histories From Epicyclic Gearboxes

Juhani Nissila

Nissila

2

1570286415

The Effect of Steel Leveler Parameters on Vibration Features

Riku-Pekka Nikula

Nikula

 

 

Track F05. Human-Machine Interaction

 

 

1

1570274327

Interactive Modeling and Simulation of Micromirror MEMS Devices

Sarbast Rasheed

Rasheed

 

 

Track F06. Mechatronics and Robotics

 

 

1

1570274462

Spline Trajectory Planning for Path with Piecewise Linear Boundaries

Hiroyuki Kano

Kano

2

1570284035

A Harvest Vehicle with Pneumatic Servo System for Gathering a Harvest and Its Simulation Study

Katsumi Moriwaki

Moriwaki

 

 

Track F08. Planning and Scheduling

 

 

1

1570284154

Creating Social-aware Evacuation Plans Based on a GIS-enable Agent-based Simulation

Kasemsak Padungpien

Padungpien

2

1570286948

A Simulation Model for the Closed-Loop Control of a Multi-Workstation Production System

Juliana Sagawa

Sagawa

 

 

Track F09. Sensing: Image, Speech and Signal Processing. Circuits, Sensors and Devices.

 

 

1

1570271566

Transmission of Medical Images Over Multi-Core Optical Fiber Using CDMA: Effect of Spatial Signature Patterns

Antoine Abche

Abche

2

1570282767

Two-Step Reconstruction with Total Variation Regularization From Limited Views for Differential Phase-Contrast Computed Tomography

Naoki Sunaguchi

Sunaguchi

3

1570283965

Semantic Based Image Retrieval Through Combined Classifiers of Deep Neural Network and Wavelet Decomposition of Image Signal

Nadeem Qazi

Qazi

4

1570284235

A Method for Modelling and Simulation the Changes Trend of Emotions in Human Speech

Reza Ashrafidoost

Ashrafidoost

 

 

Track F10. Virtual Reality and Visualization, Computer Art, Serious Games, Visualization

 

 

1

1570284181

3D Virtual Fish Population World for Learning and Training Purposes

Bikram Kawan

Kawan

2

1570287624

Virtual Reality Simulators in the Process Industry - A Review of Existing Systems and the Way Towards ETS

Jaroslav Cibulka

Komulainen; Cibulka

 

 

Track M01. Computational Intelligence: Evolutionary, Fuzzy, Knowledge, Natural Language, Nature Inspired, Neural/Neuro-fuzzy, Patterns/Machine Intelligence

 

 

1

1570265370

Automatic Recognition of Steel Plate Side Edge Shape Using Classification and Regression Models

Pekka Siirtola

Siirtola

2

1570277400

Simulating the Effect of Adaptivity on Randomization

Adam Viktorin

Viktorin

3

1570282975

Self-adaptive of Differential Evolution Using Neural Network with Island Model of Genetic Algorithm

Linh Tao

Tao

4

1570283683

Developing New Solutions for a Reconfigurable Microstrip Patch Antenna by Inverse Artificial Neural Networks

Ashrf Aoad

Aoad

5

1570283800

Wind Speed Prediction Based on Incremental Extreme Learning Machine

Elizabeta Lazarevska

 Lazarevska

6

1570284223

Fuzzy Clustering Algorithm Applied to the Radio Frequency Signals Prediction

Paulo Tiburcio Pereira

Ramos

7

1570284228

Single Swarm and Simple Multi-Swarm PSO Comparison

Michal Pluhacek

Pluhacek

8

1570284313

Dynamic Artificial Neural Network (DANN) MATLAB Toolbox for Time Series Analysis and Prediction

Khim Chhantyal

Chhantyal

9

1570284334

Flow Rate Estimation Using Dynamic Artificial Neural Networks with Ultrasonic Level Measurements

Khim Chhantyal

Chhantyal

10

1570285633

Estimation of Discontinuities From Point Cloud Based on Variable-Box Segmentation Method

Shun Matsukawa

Matsukawa

11

1570287938

Comparison of Different Models for Residuary Resistance Prediction

Elizabeta Lazarevska

 Lazarevska

12

1570292878

Flat Patterns Extraction with Collinearity Models

Leon Bobrowski

Bobrowski

 

 

Track M03. Conceptual Modelling

 

 

1

1570271809

Simulation of Bubbling Fluidized Bed Using One-Dimensional Model Based on Euler-Euler Method

Cornelius Agu

Agu

2

1570272522

A New Concept of Functional Energetic Modelling and Simulation

Mert Mokukcu

Mokukcu

3

1570288006

Possibilities in State Event Modelling of Hybrid Systems

Andreas Koerner

Koerner

4

1570289031

Mean-Field Approximation of a Microscopic Population Model for Austria

Martin Bicher

Bicher

5

1570293373

Taking Into Account Workers' Fatigue in Production Tasks: a Combined Simulation Framework

Aicha Ferjani

Ferjani

 

 

Track M04. Complex Systems

 

 

1

1570280081

Methodology and Procedures of Cyber-Physical-Socio Systems Integrated Modelling and Simulation

Boris Sokolov

Benyamna

2

1570285768

Synaptic Learning of the Resonator Network Interacting with Oscillatory Background and Noise

Taishi Matsumura

Matsumura

 

 

Track M05. Data Analysis: Fractional Differentiation, Reinforcement Learning, Semantic Mining, Statistical Analysis

 

 

1

1570278097

Reliable Detection of a Variance Increase in a Critical Process Variable

Mika Pylvanainen

Pylvanainen

 

 

Track M06. Discrete Event Simulation

 

 

1

1570281408

Modeling and Simulation of Train Networks Using Max-Plus Algebra

Jari Boling

Al-bermanei

2

1570284217

Simulation Metamodeling Using Dynamic Bayesian Networks with Multiple Time Scales

Mikko Harju

Harju

3

1570284335

Size Rate of an Alternatives Aggregation Petri Net Developed Under a Modular Approach

Juan Ignacio Latorre

 

4

1570286061

A Simulation Model of a School's Evacuation

Dins Lolans

Lolans; Kucerenko

5

1570287611

Transformation of Petri Net Models by Matrix Operations

Juan Ignacio Latorre

 

 

 

Track M07.Distributed Parameter Systems: Computational Fluid Dynamics, Partial Differential Equations, Stochastic Systems

 

 

1

1570276159

Prediction of Dilute Phase Pneumatic Conveying Characteristics Using MP-PIC Method

K. Amila Chandra

Ariyaratne

2

1570283681

Simulation of Flame Acceleration and DDT

Knut Vaagsaether

Vaagsaether

3

1570283898

Modelling and Simulation of Phase Transition in Compressed Liquefied CO2

Sindre Tosse

Vaagsaether

4

1570284327

Parallel Simulation of PDE-based Modelica Models Using ParModelica

Gustaf Thorslund

Pop

5

1570284985

Blood Flow in the Abdominal Aorta Post 'Chimney' Endovascular Aneurysm Repair

Hila Ben Gur

Brand

 

 

Track M09.Parallel and Distributed Interactive Systems

 

 

1

1570284566

Loadbalancing on Parallel Heterogeneous Architectures: Spin-image Algorithm on CPU and MIC

Ahmed Eleliemy

 

 

 

Track M10. Simulation Tools/Platforms: Domain-Specific Tools, Simulation Software, Hardware in the Loop, Verification and Validation

 

 

1

1570272523

CFD Approaches for Modeling Gas-Solids Multiphase Flows - A Review

W. K. Hiromi Ariyaratne

Ariyaratne

2

1570273086

Simulation of Horizontal and Vertical Water Flooding in a Homogeneous Reservoir Using ECLIPSE

Ambrose Ugwu

Ugwu

3

1570274693

Simulator Coupling for Network Fault Injection Testing

Emilia Cioroaica

Cioroaica

4

1570275592

Validation Method for Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation Models

Tamas Kokenyesi

Kokenyesi

5

1570280452

Embedded Simulations in Real Remote Experiments for ISES e-Laboratory

Michal Gerza

Gerza

6

1570281302

Development of a Hardware in the Loop Setup with High Fidelity Vehicle Model for Multi Attribute Analysis

Jae Sung Bang

Bang

7

1570282885

From Low-Cost High-Speed Channel Design, Simulation, to Rapid Time-to-Market

Nansen Chen

Chen

8

1570283474

Note on Fire Simulation Efficiency Realized on Computer Cluster

Lukas Valasek

Valasek

9

1570283835

Automatic Generation of Dynamic Simulation Models Based on Standard Engineering Data

Niklas Paganus

Paganus

10

1570283927

A Simulation Model Validation and Calibration Platform

Shenglin Lin

Li

11

1570283996

The Application of Inflow Control Device for an Improved Oil Recovery Using ECLIPSE

Ambrose Ugwu

Ugwu

12

1570284113

Industrial Evaluation of an Efficient Equation Model Debugger in OpenModelica

Ake Kinnander

Pop

13

1570284201

Domain-Specific Modelling of Micro Manufacturing Processes for the Design of Alternative Process Chains

Daniel Rippel

Rippel

14

1570284220

API for Accessing OpenModelica Models From Python

Bernt Lie

 Lie

15

1570284221

Hardware-in-the-Loop Simulation for Machines Based on a Multi-Rate Approach

Christian Scheifele

Scheifele

16

1570284241

Powertrain Model Assesment for Different Driving Tasks Through Requirement Verification

Anders Andersson

 

17

1570284275

Modeling and Implementation of a Point of Sale System and Prepayment Meter Based on the IEC 62055-41 Metering Standard

Reagan Mbitiru

Mbitiru

18

1570285697

Analytical Approximations and Simulation Tools for Water Cooling of Hot Rolled Steel Strip

Aarne Pohjonen

Pohjonen

19

1570288800

Comparing Modelling and Simulation Approaches for Structural Dynamic Systems by Means of the ARGESIM Benchmarks

Felix Breitenecker

 Breitenecker

 

 

Track M11. Other Methodologies

 

 

1

1570274613

A Novel Credibility Quantification Method for Welch's Periodogram Analysis Result in Model Validation

Yuchen Zhou

Ma

2

1570283971

Identification Scheme for the Nonlinear Model of an Electro-Hydraulic Actuator

Waldemar Leite Filho

Leite Filho

3

1570284350

Mathematical Model of the Distribution of Laser Pulse Energy

Pavels Narica

Cacivkins; Narica; Teilans

4

1570284360

Mathematical Model of Forecasting Laser Marking Experiment Results

Pavels Narica

Cacivkins; Narica

5

1570284442

Classification of OpenCL Kernels for Accelerating Java Multi-agent Simulation

Pitipat Penbharkkul

Penbharkkul

 

 

Track S01. Best Practices and New Trends in Control Education

 

 

1

1570283869

Experiences and Trends in Control Education: A HiOA/USN Perspective

Tiina Komulainen

Komulainen

2

1570284288

Challenges and New Directions in Control Engineering Education

Kai Zenger

Zenger

 

 

Track S03. Modelling and Control Aspects in Wastewater Treatment Processes

 

 

1

1570272939

A Simplified Model of an Activated Sludge Process with a Plug-Flow Reactor

Jesus Zambrano

Zambrano

2

1570272954

Monitoring a Secondary Settler Using Gaussian Mixture Models

Jesus Zambrano

Zambrano

3

1570284314

Industrial Model Validation of a WWT Bubbling Fluidized Bed Incinerator

Souad Rabah

Rabah

 

 

Track S04. Modelling and Simulation in Applied Energy

 

 

1

1570272983

Simulation of Oil Production in a Fractured Carbonate Reservoir

Nora Cecilie Ivarsdatter Furuvik

Furuvik

2

1570276985

Simulation of CO2 for Enhanced Oil Recovery

Ludmila Vesjolaja

Vesjolaja

3

1570279816

Simulation of Heavy Oil Production Using Inflow Control Devices

Emmanuel Okoye

Okoye

4

1570283490

Modeling of Wood Gasification in an Atmospheric CFB Plant

Erik Dahlquist

Naqvi

5

1570283663

Initial Results of Adiabatic Compressed Air Energy Storage (CAES) Dynamic Process Model

Tomi Thomasson

Thomasson

6

1570283689

Modeling of Black Liquor Gasification

Erik Dahlquist

Dahlquist

7

1570283907

Cascade Optimization Using Controlled Random Search Algorithm and CFD Techniques for ORC Application

Ramiro Ramirez

Da Silva

8

1570283991

Simulation of Light Oil Production From Heterogeneous Reservoirs

Arash Abbasi

Abbasi

9

1570283998

Functionality Testing of Water Pressure and Flow Calculation for Dynamic Power Plant Modelling

Timo Yli-Fossi

Yli-Fossi

10

1570288005

Performance of Electrical Power Network with Variable Load Simulation

Ahmed Al Ameri

Nichita

 

 

Track S05. Modelling and Simulation in Solar Thermal Power Plants

 

 

1

1570282947

Mathematical Modeling of the Parabolic Trough Collector Field of the TCP-100 Research Plant

Antonio J. Gallego

Yebra

2

1570283752

Mathematical Conditions in Heliostat Models for Deterministic Computation of Setpoints

Moises Villegas-Vallecillos

Yebra

3

1570284142

Object-Oriented Dynamic Modelling of Gas Turbines for CSP Hybridisation

Luis J. Yebra

Yebra

4

1570284271

Object-Oriented Modelling and Simulation of a Molten-Salt Once-Through Steam Generator for Solar Applications Using Open-Source Tools

Francesco Casella

 

5

1570284295

Performance Evaluation of Alternative Traffic Control Schemes for an Arterial Network by DES Approach-Overview

Jennie Lioris

 Lioris

6

1570286110

SolarTherm: A New Modelica Library and Simulation Platform for Concentrating Solar Thermal Power Systems

Alberto de la Calle

de la Calle

 

 

Track S06. Object-Oriented Technologies of Computer Modelling and Simulation of Complex Dynamical Systems

 

 

1

1570257261

Method to Develop Functional Software for NPP APCS Using Complex Mathematical Modeling of NPP in SimInTech

Alexander Shchekaturov

 

2

1570268949

Object-Oriented Modeling with Rand Model Designer

Yuri Senichenkov

Senichenkov

3

1570268960

Rand Model Designer's Numerical Library

Yuri Senichenkov

Senichenkov

4

1570283273

Adaptive Robust SVM-based Classification Algorithms for Multi-Robot Systems Using Sets of Weights

Lev Utkin

Utkin

5

1570284212

Network-Centric Control Methods for a Group of Cyber-Physical Objects

Vladimir Muliukha

Zaborovski

6

1570284239

Modelling and Operation Framework for Robotics in High Performance Cloud Computing Environment

Alexey Lukashin

Zaborovski

7

1570287573

Solving Stiff Systems of ODEs by Explicit Methods with Conformed Stability Domains

Anton Novikov

Novikov

8

1570287579

Numerical Algorithm for Design of Stability Polynomials for the First Order Methods

Evgenyi Novikov

Novikov

 

 

Track S07. Chemical Process Systems Simulation

 

 

1

1570273110

Modelling and Simulation of PtG Plant Start-Ups and Shutdowns

Teemu Sihvonen

Sihvonen

2

1570277442

Simulation of Particle Segregation in Fluidized Beds

Janitha Bandara

Bandara

3

1570284184

Dynamic Model of an Ammonia Synthesis Reactor Based on Open Information

Bernt Lie

Jinasena

4

1570284230

Comparison of OpenFoam and ANSYS Fluent

Prasanna Welahetti

Welahetti

5

1570284251

Impact of Particle Diameter, Particle Density and Degree of Filling on the Flow Behavior of Solid Particle Mixtures in a Rotating Drum

Sumudu Karunarathne

Karunarathne

 

 

Track S08. Industrial Optimization Based on Big Data Technology and Soft Computing

 

 

1

1570281472

A Novel Metaheuristic Algorithm Inspired by Rhino Herd Behavior

Gai-Ge Wang

Zenger

2

1570281526

Perspectives on Industrial Optimization Based on Big Data Technology and Soft Computing Through Image Coding

Yukinori Suzuki

Suzuki

3

1570281731

A Novel Flower Pollination Algorithm Based on Genetic Algorithm Operators

Fouad Allouani

Zenger

4

1570282366

Static Stability of Double-Spiral Mobile Robot Over Rough Terrain

Naohiko Hanajima

Hanajima

5

1570283445

A Search Method with User's Preference Direction Using Reference Lines

Tomohiro Yoshikawa

Yoshikawa

6

1570284063

Effects of Chain-Reaction Initial Solution Arrangement in Decomposition-Based MOEAs

Hiroyuki Sato

Sato

7

1570284124

On Demand Response Modeling and Optimization of Power in A Smart Grid

Olli Kilkki

Kilkki

8

1570284127

Application of Musical Expression Generation System to Learning Support of Musical Representation

Mio Suzuki

Suzuki

9

1570284254

Verifying an Implementation of Genetic Algorithm on FPGA-SoC Using SystemVerilog

Hayder AL-Hakeem

 

10

1570284270

A New Approach Based on Simplifying Problem and Partially Fixing Customers Sequence for Large Scale Vehicle Routing Problem

Shinya Watanabe

Watanabe

11

1570288012

Interpolating Lost Spatio-Temporal Data by Web Sensors

Shun Hattori

Hattori

12

1570293069

Recursive Data Analysis in Large Scale Complex Systems

Esko Juuso

Juuso

 

 

Track S09. Simulation as Enabler for Innovative Technology Design/Testing applied to Space Exploration/Base Operations

 

 

1

1570272703

Investigation of Robotic Material Loading Strategies Using an Earthmoving Simulator

Eric Halbach

Halbach

2

1570293052

Modeling and Simulation as Support for Development of Human Health Space Exploration Projects

Agostino Bruzzone

 Bruzzone

3

1570297487

SDNizing the Wireless LAN - A Practical Approach

Manzoor Khan

Dorsch

 

 

Track S10. Cooperative Automation

 

 

1

1570284137

Information From Centralized Database to Support Local Calculations in Condition Monitoring

Antti Koistinen

Koistinen

 

 

 

 

 

 

+++

 

 

Published Papers, Final List

 

Seq

#

Title

Status

First author

Presenters: names

1

1570257261

Method to Develop Functional Software for NPP APCS Using Complex Mathematical Modeling of NPP in SimInTech

Published

Alexander Shchekaturov

 Sokolov

2

1570260175

Simulation Environment for Development of Unmanned Helicopter Automatic Take-off and Landing on Ship Deck

Published

Antonio Vitale

Vitale

3

1570262518

Monitoring Suspended Solids and Total Phosphorus in Finnish Rivers

Published

Mauno Ronkkoo

Ohenoja

4

1570265370

Automatic Recognition of Steel Plate Side Edge Shape Using Classification and Regression Models

Published

Pekka Siirtola

Siirtola

5

1570267408

Actuator Fault Tolerant Control for a Rotary Wing Aircraft

Published

Emre Kiyak

Kiyak

6

1570267472

Analysis of Optimal Diesel-Electric Powertrian Transients During a Tip-In Maneuver

Published

Vaheed Nezhadali

Eriksson

7

1570267645

Fault Tolerant Control for a Rotary Wing Aircraft

Published

Gulay Unal

Unal

8

1570268780

Formal Verification of Multifunction Vehicle Bus

Published

Lianyi Zhang

Zhang; Li

9

1570268949

Object-Oriented Modeling with Rand Model Designer

Published

Yuri Senichenkov

Senichenkov

10

1570268960

Rand Model Designer's Numerical Library

Published

Yuri Senichenkov

Senichenkov

11

1570269734

A Variogram-Based Tool for Variable Selection in a Wastewater Treatment Effluent Prediction

Published

Markku Ohenoja

Ohenoja

12

1570271566

Transmission of Medical Images Over Multi-Core Optical Fiber Using CDMA: Effect of Spatial Signature Patterns

Published

Antoine Abche

 Abche

13

1570271609

Riser of Dual Fluidized Bed Gasification Reactor: Investigation of Combustion Reactions

Published

Rajan Thapa

Thapa

14

1570271809

Simulation of Bubbling Fluidized Bed Using One-Dimensional Model Based on Euler-Euler Method

Published

Cornelius Agu

Agu

15

1570271838

Constructive Assessment Method for Simulator Training

Published

Laura Marcano

Marcano

16

1570272522

A New Concept of Functional Energetic Modelling and Simulation

Published

Mert Mokukcu

Mokukcu

17

1570272523

CFD Approaches for Modeling Gas-Solids Multiphase Flows - A Review

Published

W. K. Hiromi Ariyaratne

Ariyaratne

18

1570272703

Investigation of Robotic Material Loading Strategies Using an Earthmoving Simulator

Published

Eric Halbach

Halbach

19

1570272895

Model Predictive Control for Field Excitation of Synchronous Generators

Published

Thomas oyvang

oyvang

20

1570272939

A Simplified Model of an Activated Sludge Process with a Plug-Flow Reactor

Published

Jesus Zambrano

Zambrano

21

1570272954

Monitoring a Secondary Settler Using Gaussian Mixture Models

Published

Jesus Zambrano

Zambrano

22

1570272956

A Model of a Marine Two-Stroke Diesel Engine with EGR for Low Load Simulation

Published

Xavier Llamas

Llamas

23

1570272983

Simulation of Oil Production in a Fractured Carbonate Reservoir

Published

Nora Cecilie Ivarsdatter Furuvik

 Furuvik

24

1570273011

Learning Heat Dynamics Using Modelling and Simulation

Published

Merja Makelaa

Makela

25

1570273062

Safe Active Learning of a High Pressure Fuel Supply System

Published

Mark Schillinger

Schillinger

26

1570273086

Simulation of Horizontal and Vertical Water Flooding in a Homogeneous Reservoir Using ECLIPSE

Published

Ambrose Ugwu